7TH ANNUAL SPINNING WHEEL SPRING TURKEY CONTEST

Final Results

(78) Birds Entered

Sorted by overall score.

2nd & 3rd overall entries were not eligible for NWTF Awards (Not a current member)

Length measurements in inches, weights are for field dressed birds (live weight typically 1 to 1-1/2 pounds heavier)

UAW of New Process Gear Spring Turkey Contest (Ran in conjunction with the Spinning Wheel Contest) Click Here

 

LAST, FIRST NAME DATE WEIGHT L SPUR R SPUR BEARD SCORE AWARDS
GRAINS MIKE JR. 5/5 21 (7/16) lb 1 5/8 1 5/8 10 1/2 74.9375 Longest Spurs / 1st Place NWTF Score
PAONE RICKY 5/26 23 (4/16) lb 1 3/8 1 7/16 10 13/16 73.0000 Heaviest Bird
BAKER MARK 5/8 21 lb 1 5/16 1 1/4 11 1/8 68.8750  
SCHMIDT JEFF 5/26 18 (12/16) lb 1 5/16 1 3/8 10 7/8 67.3750 2nd Place NWTF Score
ROBINSON BOB 5/4 21 (7/16) lb 1 1/4 1 1/4 9 3/4 65.9375 3rd Place NWTF Score
HASELMAYER ROB 5/21 19 (1/16) lb 1 1/2 1 1/4 9 1/2 65.5625  
WISNIEWSKI ERIC 5/29 19 (8/16) lb 1 1/8 1 1/8 11 3/4 65.5000 Longest Beard
CUPERNALL KEN 5/16 20 (9/16) lb 1 3/16 1 1/8 10 5/8 64.9375  
DODDS BILL 5/11 21 (8/16) lb 1 3/16 1 1/4 9 1/2 64.8750  
WEIGEL LLOYD 5/24 16 (15/16) lb 1 3/8 1 3/8 10 1/8 64.6875  
GARBINSKY STEVE 5/3 20 (11/16) lb 1 5/16 1 1/4 9 1/8 64.5625  
BIRCHMEYER ART 5/23 18 (8/16) lb 1 1/4 1 5/16 10 1/8 64.3750  
MACE JASON 5/31 18 (15/16) lb 1 3/16 1 1/4 10 3/8 64.0625  
GREVELDING DAVE 5/23 20 (3/16) lb 1 3/8 15/16 10 1/8 63.5625  
NAPLES LOUIS 5/6 21 (6/16) lb 1 1/16 1 1/8 10 1/8 63.5000  
PAONE RICKY 5/11 21 (8/16) lb 1 1/8 1 3/16 9 3/8 63.3750  
MEILUNAS TONY 5/15 20 (10/16) lb 1 1/8 1 1/16 10 3/8 63.2500  
WALL BOB 5/1 20 (11/16) lb 1 1/16 1 1/8 9 7/8 62.3125  
WEBB AMOS 5/27 17 lb 1 1/4 1 3/16 10 61.3750  
MONTANARO JIM 5/6 20 (8/16) lb 1 1/8 1 9 3/4 61.2500  
DEBOTTIS MARCUS 5/26 19 (4/16) lb 1 1/16 1 3/16 9 3/4 61.2500  
WALL BOB 5/9 20 (9/16) lb 1 1 10 1/4 61.0625  
MATTERSON ALEXANDRA 5/18 20 (6/16) lb 1 1 1/16 10 61.0000  
MASTERPOLE MARK 5/9 21 (7/16) lb 1 1 1/8 9 60.6875  
BEECHNER LESTER 5/23 17 (14/16) lb 1 3/16 1 1/8 9 3/4 60.5000  
OLIVER TIM 5/4 19 (2/16) lb 1 3/16 1 3/16 8 3/4 60.3750  
HASELMAYER RICK 5/14 17 (5/16) lb 1 1/8 7/8 11 1/4 59.8125  
RADLEY WAYNE 5/2 18 (12/16) lb 1 1/16 1 1/16 9 3/4 59.5000  
GIGON BRIAN 5/1 20 (15/16) lb 7/8 7/8 10 58.4375  
KOEGEL LARRY 5/21 19 (3/16) lb 15/16 15/16 10 1/4 58.4375  
CRANER TIM 5/22 17 (1/16) lb 1 1/16 1 1/4 9 1/8 58.4375  
HASELMAYER RICK 5/13 17 (14/16) lb 7/8 7/8 11 1/4 57.8750  
SCHMIDT JEFF 5/2 19 (4/16) lb 7/8 13/16 10 13/16 57.7500  
WISNIEWSKI ERIC 5/2 19 (3/16) lb 1 1 1/16 8 7/8 57.5625  
GIANCOLA CRAIG 5/4 19 (12/16) lb 7/8 15/16 9 3/4 57.3750  
ZIMMER RON 5/1 21 lb 1 1 8 1/16 57.1250  
ROBINSON BOB 5/20 18 (9/16) lb 1 7/8 9 3/4 56.8125  
DALEY CHRIS 5/5 20 (9/16) lb 7/8 7/8 9 1/4 56.5625  
IANNOLO JIM 5/17 17 (4/16) lb 1 1/16 1 1/16 9 56.5000  
NIES MATT 5/4 19 (9/16) lb 15/16 7/8 9 1/8 55.9375  
WOYTHAL DAVE 5/9 18 (9/16) lb 7/8 15/16 9 5/8 55.9375  
CORP ROGER 5/14 17 (6/16) lb 1 1 1/8 8 5/8 55.8750  
MARRA JOHN 5/16 16 (4/16) lb 1 1/16 1 1/16 9 55.5000  
BENNETT RON 5/25 18 (2/16) lb 7/8 15/16 9 9/16 55.3750  
NAPLES RICH 5/7 17 (13/16) lb 7/8 1 9 3/8 55.3125  
RADLEY WAYNE 5/31 17 (4/16) lb 7/8 7/8 10 1/4 55.2500  
JONES BOB 5/5 17 (13/16) lb 15/16 15/16 9 1/4 55.0625  
RAFFERTY RON 5/21 18 (3/16) lb 15/16 1 8 3/4 55.0625  
WILHELM FREDERICK 5/1 17 (14/16) lb 15/16 15/16 9 54.6250  
GARBINSKY MIKE JR. 5/1 18 (10/16) lb 13/16 3/4 10 54.2500  
IANNOLO JAMES 5/14 16 (10/16) lb 7/8 7/8 10 1/16 54.2500  
WICKS DOUG 5/30 20 lb 1/4 1 1/8 10 1/8 54.0000  
FAGEN TIM 5/2 18 (3/16) lb 7/8 7/8 9 53.6875  
DEBOTTIS MARCUS SR. 5/10 18 (1/16) lb 7/8 15/16 8 1/2 53.1875  
DUNLAVEY TIM 5/2 18 (2/16) lb 13/16 3/4 9 1/2 52.7500  
HANY JAMES 5/8 15 (15/16) lb 13/16 13/16 10 52.1875  
JOYNER MIKE 5/19 17 (12/16) lb 1 1/8 1 1/16 6 1/4 52.1250  
ELLER JEFFERY 5/7 15 (14/16) lb 7/8 15/16 9 52.0000  
WICKS DOUG 5/22 18 (12/16) lb 3/4 3/4 9 1/8 52.0000  
GREVELDING NICK 5/3 17 (3/16) lb 13/16 13/16 9 51.4375  
IRIZARRY MILDRED DR. 5/7 20 (7/16) lb 5/8 5/8 9 1/8 51.1875 Women's 1st Place NWTF Score
YOUNG JIM 5/6 17 lb 11/16 5/8 9 48.1250  
JOYNER MIKE 5/25 16 (13/16) lb 13/16 13/16 7 1/4 47.5625  
RAFFERTY RON 5/10 18 (10/16) lb 5/8 1/2 8 3/4 47.3750  
ZIMMER RON 5/23 13 lb 3/8 3/8 6 32.5000  
KINE PAUL 5/23 13 (8/16) lb 3/8 3/8 5 1/2 32.0000  
DEFURIO ED 5/2 14 (6/16) lb 1/4 1/4 6 1/4 31.8750  
NAPLES JOE 5/5 15 (5/16) lb 3/8 3/8 4 1/2 31.8125  
NIELSON JEREMIAH 5/1 14 (13/16) lb 1/4 1/4 4 3/4 29.3125 Junior (12-17)   1st Place NWTF Score
MEILUNAS TONY 5/28 12 (12/16) lb 1/4 1/4 5 3/8 28.5000  
MOSLEY KEN 5/30 12 (12/16) lb 1/4 1/4 5 3/8 28.5000  
CLARK JAMES 5/8 12 (6/16) lb 1/4 1/4 5 27.3750  
NIELSON FRED 5/1 13 (12/16) lb 1/4 1/4 3 7/8 26.5000  
DIMEIS JERRY 5/16 11 (4/16) lb 1/4 1/4 5 26.2500  
BESECKER RAY 5/1 12 (8/16) lb 1/4 1/4 4 1/16 25.6250  
GOSSELIN RENEE 5/8 11 (15/16) lb 1/4 1/4 4 24.9375  
GOSSELIN RENEE 5/1 14 (4/16) lb 1/4 1/4 2 3/4 24.7500  
DAVIS RICO 5/16 11 lb 1/4 1/4 3 3/4 23.5000  

 

Entrants (total 174 eligible to enter birds)

ALLMON DANNY GOSSELIN RENEE OLIVER TIM
AMATO DOMINICK GREANEY JESSE PAONE RICKY
AUDET GARY GREANEY MARK PATRICA MIKE
AUDET LEO GREENWOOD RICHARD PAUL BOB
BACKENSTROSS RICH GREVELDING DAVE PHILLIP PETE
BAKER MARK GREVELDING KYLE PUGLIESE ED
BARITELL FRANK GREVELDING NICK RADLEY WAYNE
BATTLES WILLIAM GRIFFITH ROBERT RAINESS RON
BEECHNER LESTER HANDOV KIRK REYNOLDS HARRY
BENNETT RON HANY JAMES RHODES ANTHONY
BESECKER RAY HART RAY RIOUX DAVE
BETSINGER WAYNE HASELMAYER RICK ROBINSON BOB
BIRCHMEYER ART HASELMAYER ROB ROMANCIK KEN
BODLEY MICHAEL HODGES STEPHEN SAGEHORN JEFF
BURNS TIM HODGES WALT SAKRAN JOHN
BUSS MARK HODGES WALTER SR. SAVERILO JOE
BUTTLER LARRY HOULE EDWARD SCHMIDT JEFF
CALL MIKE IANNOLO JAMES SERVELLO FREDERICK
CAMPANIE GARY INGRAHM WAYNE SMART BRAD
CHRIS DALEY IRIZARRY MILDRED DR. SNYDER JOE
CIECIERSKI JIM JANTZI ELMER SORRELS FAY
CLARK AMANDA JESKI ANDY SPEERS ARTHUR
CLARK JAMES JOHNSTON JOE SPEERS DON
CLARK W.R. JONES BOB STEINBACH DON
COLCLOUGH CHUCK JOYNER MIKE VACCO MARY ANN
COLCLOUGH KYLE JURINKO DANIEL VANDYKE CHARLIE
COLCLOUGH PHILIP KELNER DAVE VANDYKE ED
COLIN PAUL KIDSTON RICHARD WALL BOB
COOK BRIAN KINE PAUL WALL JIM
COOK JIM KISELICA JOHN WEBB AMOS
CORP MATT KISELICA TOM WEBER DANIEL
CORP ROGER KITEVELES DENNIS WEDE GEORGE
CORP TED KOEGEL LARRY WEIGEL LLOYD
COUPER JEFF KOSTOROSKI DICK WELLS MIKE
CRANER TIM LADUE CHUCK WHALEN ROBERT
CUPERNALL KEN LEVANDOWSKI RICH WICKS ANDREW
DAVIS RICO LITTLE DAN WICKS BRIAN
DEBOTTIS MARCUS SR. LOMBARDI PETE WICKS DAN
DEFURIO ED LOOK AARON WICKS DOUG
DELUCA KURT LOOK JAMES WICKS RICHARD
DENETT CHERYL MACDONALD RICHARD WILHELM FREDERICK
DESIDERIO JOE MANDELL CRAIG WILHELM HENRY
DESIMONE TONY MARRA JOHN WILLIAMS BETH
DESNOYERS TOM MARRA JOHNNY WILLIAMS TIM
DETRAN FRANK MASTERPOLE MARK WILSON CHARLIE
DIMEIS JERRY MATTERSON ALEXANDRA WISNIEWSKI ERIC
DIMEIS KYLE MONTANARO JIM WOWELKO JOHN
DULIAN LARRY MORRIS JIM WOWELKO STEPHEN
DUNLAVEY TIM MORRIS LEE WOYTHAL DAVE
ELLER JEFFERY MOSLEY JOEY YOUNG JIM
ELLER JULIANA MOSLEY KEN YOUNG PETER
ELLER NATHAN NAPLES JOE ZAGGER MARK
ESTOCK GARY NAPLES LOUIS ZIMMER RON
FINEN RON NAPLES RICH ZOLIK GREG
FUEGEL JEFFREY NIELSON FRED
GARBINSKY MIKE NIELSON JEREMIAH
GARBINSKY MIKE JR. NIES ED
GARBINSKY STEVE NIES MATT
GIANCOLA CRAIG NORTON MIKE JR.
GIGON BRIAN NORTON MIKE SR.
 

Telephone: 607.753.8420  Snail Mail: Turkey-Talk.com, 30 Crandall Street, Cortland, NY 13045  

Email: mastergobbler@turkey-talk.com with questions or comments about this web site.

Copyright 2002-2006  www.turkey-talk.com, www.turkeytalk.com     Last modified: November 23, 2005